That is how the overview page on All About Birds puts it and we wold have to agree. Gadwalls mix with other dabbling duck on the bodies of water we frequent and might be easy to overlook. We sometimes see them stealing food from diving duck and American Coots much like the American Wigeon will so there is more to Gadwall than that understated elegance suggests.
The White-necked Puffbird is one of the largest puffbirds to roam the forests from Southern Mexico all the way to Amazonia. While the White-necked Puffbird can be found from ground level to the top of the forest canopy it is more frequently found in the canopies making it more often seen than heard. The White-necked Puffbird forages mainly on insects although they will take both vegetable matter from time to time.
This bird was perched in the forest canopy and sallying out to forage. It was a very gray day and good light was not to be found but we had a good time trying to capture a photo or two of this interesting bird.
del Hoyo, J., N. Collar, and G. M. Kirwan (2020). White-necked Puffbird (Notharchus hyperrhynchus), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D. A. Christie, and E. de Juana, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.whnpuf2.01
Unlike previous winters where Mountain Chickadees were the predominant species of chickadee in our neck of the woods this winter the Black-capped Chickadees seem to be the most abundant. We have come to affectionately refer to the Mountain Chickadee simply as spunky wheras the word “sweet” seems to be the best descriptor of the the neighborhood Black-caps. It’s fun to have both species around and to be able to really get to know their personalities and who doesn’t like a bit of sweet to liven up a winters day.
We watched for a awhile as a Gartered Trogon perched on a branch intently watching the forest floor below. After a few minutes the bird flew down to forest floor and returned to their perch with prize in beak. It took them a minute or so to correctly position their catch but once they did it was….
A solitary Little Blue Heron foraging on an overcast day. While the Juveniles are white this adult displays a beautiful purple-blue plumage distinct to this species. With their dark plumage these birds are a bit more difficult to notice foraging around the waters edge.
Sitting quietly and giving the impression of a massive hummingbird a Rufous-tailed Jacamar perches along the forest edge in search of an afternoon meal. Feeding mainly in flying insects the Jacamar will sally out from their perch like a fly-catcher and catch insects on the wing.
A Canada Jay sits patiently in the morning light. Perhaps awaiting a handout or just waiting for us to leave so they could get on with the business of finding and storing food to get them through an other cold winter.
A Tree Swallow takes a break form their aerial acrobatics and hangs on tight along the fence line on a windy summer afternoon.Watching these birds forage on small flying insects is something we nice tire observing.