A happy Lesser Scaup couple cruises the water and provides aa nice splash of color to what was a cool and overcast early spring day.
Join me in welcoming a new baby Killdeer to this wonderful world of ours.
Hiding in the tall grass we spotted just a hint of movement as we went by and low and behold we found this guy along with his siblings zipping to and fro exploring their new surrounding. He posed for a quick portrait and them hustled back to the clan. All was good in the grass along the ditch.
You know what we mean.
Happy Friday to all and wishing you a wonderful weekend.
An immature White-crowned Sparrow soaking in some of the golden morning sunlight.
We love listening to adults sing their songs each spring and according to the All About Birds website:
A young male White-crowned Sparrow learns the basics of the song it will sing as an adult during the first two or three months of its life. It does not learn directly from its father, but rather from the generalized song environment of its natal neighborhood.bird
All across North America from north to south and east to west spring would feel incomplete without a Robin’s Song.
Imagine moving twice a year in a changing landscape that presents you with constant danger.
A new article published on all about birds titled “Is Bird Migration Getting More dangerous” details the dangers birds overcome and the challenges they face during the most dangerous time of the year for birds. A piece well worth the read as a tribute to the avian world on a celebratory day.
Peeking into the shrubs to get a view of the ever-present but what seemed to be always-hidden singer of a wonderful back and forth duet of sound that guided us on our walks in a costal forest. The Wrentit is a beautiful bird with a piercing eye that inhabits the costal scrub and chaparral along the west coast of the United States. They are prolific singers the fill the forests with song at all hours of the day making it easy to know they are present even if seeing them is a chore. Wrentits are non-migratory and it is reported that they may not travel further than half a mile from where they were born.
Reference: Geupel, G. R. and G. Ballard (2020). Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (P. G. Rodewald, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.wrenti.01